Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

1 How do we use your Personal Information?

forpeople Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The personal information you supply to forpeople will be used in two ways:

  • Storing the information you send us on an encrypted access controlled Applicant Tracking System (PeopleHR)
  • In consideration of your suitability for the role for which you have applied.

Even if we are unable to offer you a role immediately, we would like to retain your information on our encrypted access controlled Applicant Tracking System (PeopleHR) in case another vacancy within the Agency should arise which matches your skills and experience.

Your data will be used for recruitment purposes only.

2 Who will see my personal information?

We will comply with data protection laws. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept securely.
  6. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

Your personal information (CV and/or portfolio, plus any other information you chose to share with us) will be shared with forpeople’s Talent Manager and the relevant hiring leads for the role.

It is stored on an encrypted, access controlled database.

3 Your rights

3.1 Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request a restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Privacy Officer or the People team in writing.

Forpeople will comply with these requests within one month of receiving them.

3.2 No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

3.3 What we may need from you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

3.4 Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Privacy Officer or privacy@forpeople.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

4 Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Officer. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.
The contact details for the Data Privacy Officer are: privacy@forpeople.com

5 Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.